Friday, April 12, 2013

Music makes my world go round....my Friday weekly jams!!!

Hey my wonderful peeps!  I wish I had something hilarious, witty, or clever to type out right now but to be honest my brain feels like mush. A lot of stuff going on but thankfully things are starting to look brighter and "I can see clearly now the rain is gone"....."It's gonna be a bright, bright, sunshiny day"....doesn't those lyrics just stick to you like butter???!!!!  HA, okay maybe I came up with a lil' something to giggle about....

No more delayin...here is what my stereo has been a playin'

1. Pink Mountaintops-Erected
Do me a favor, play this tune and then go kiss your significant other...DO IT!  I wouldn't call this track your typical "love song" but it's a love song in my book!

2. Led Zeppelin- Houses Of The Holy
There is no need for any explanation of this tune....I think I need to call out the good ol' air guitar again....WHAT?!!  Don't be jealous...

3. A Tribe Called Quest-Bonita Applebum
Bonita, Bonita, Bonita....holy shit this is my jam....such a feel good beat!!!!!

4. Kanye West- All Falls Down
Gotta love some old school Kanye....this song reminds me of when I moved to Florida. Cannot believe how long ago that was, feels like yesterday sometimes.....

5. The Eagles- One Of These Nights
Why do I feel like riding on a motorcycle right now.......this tune makes me want to ride a motorcycle.

6. Joan Jett- Do You Wanna Touch Me
She is such a bad ass lady!  This is a favorite Joan Jett tune of mine...

7. Beach House-10 Mile Stereo
One of my most favorite chill out songs ever....it helps me relax.

8. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers- Don't Do Me Like That
Classic jam...plain and simple

9. Lenny Kravitz- It Ain't Over Till it's Over
I miss Lenny and his dreadlocks....is it just me?  Heart you Lenny....heart this song.

10. An SNL Digital Short-3 Way (The Golden Rule) feat. Justin Timberlake & Lady Gaga
I had to add this...it makes me laugh!!!! Your welcome.

Enjoy your weekend friends xoxox

Dinah

3 comments:

  1. Great songs doll!! Have a good weekend!

    http://www.leopardmartini.com/

    ReplyDelete
  2. good tunes!

    xx.M
    www.bellesandrebelles.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Your comments and emails bring me so much sunshine!!!! I appreciate all your support!! xo